Privacy Policy

At ForexPortal, accessible from https://forexportal.com/, We take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out the types of information that is collected and recorded by ForexPortal and how we use it.Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Online Privacy Policy Generator.

If you have any questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at any time.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and concerns visitors to our website and all information that they share and/or collect in ForexPortal. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via other channels

Consent Agreement

By using our website, you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

We may ask you to provide personal information. We will always explain why we require personal information, whenever we request it.

If you contact us, we may require additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you supply.

If you open an Account at ForexPortal, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

What do we do with your information?

We use the information we collect to:

Operate, and administer our website

Improve, update, and personalise our website

Improve your user experience on our website

Create new products, services, features, and functionality

Contact you, either directly or via one of our partners, including the customer service team, to provide you with important updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

Send you emails

Detect and prevent fraud

Our Log Files Policy

ForexPortal follows a recognised procedure for using log files. These files record visitors to our websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is not personally identifiable. It is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. It is used to improve our overall service.

Our Cookies and Web Beacons Policy

ForexPortal uses standard ‘cookies’. These files are used to store information including your preferences, and the pages on the website that you visited. The information is used to optimize user experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their internet browsing behavior. If you wish to opt out of DART cookies, you can do so by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some site advertisers may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. You can access their Privacy Policies below

Google
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of ForexPortal.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons in their advertisements and links that appear on ForexPortal, these go directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to gauge the effectiveness of any advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit

Note that ForexPortal has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

ForexPortal’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

Every user is entitled to the following data protection rights:

The right to data access – You may request copies of your personal data. We may charge an administrative fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You may request that we correct any information you consider to be inaccurate. You may also request that we complete the information that is incomplete.

The right to deletion– You may request that we delete some or all of your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – You may request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – You may object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You may request that we transfer the data that we have collected either to another organization, or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

We are also committed to child protection while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

ForexPortal does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13 and only accepts visitors over the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, contact us immediately and we will do our best to promptly delete such information from our records.